​​​​​​​​​International Organization Committee

​(In alphabetical order by first name)​


Host Organizers

Coalition of Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology, Asia (CREATe Asia)

University of Shanghai for Science and Technology (USST)



General Chair

Hongliu YU (University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China)



General Co-Chairs

Takaaki CHIN (Hyogo Rehabilitation Center, Japan)

Robyn CHAPMAN (Assistive Technology Australia, Australia)

 


Advisory Committee

Chapal KHASNABIS (World Health Organization, WHO)

Etienne BURDET (Imperial College London,UK)

Friedbert KOHLER (HammondCare, Australia)

Guoen FANG (Chinese Association of Rehabilitation Medicine, China)

Jianan LI (Rehabilitation Medicine Center of Jiangsu Province Hospital, China)

Jianwei  ZHANG (University  of  Hamburg, Germany)

Pairash THAJCHAYAPONG (National Science and Technology Development Agency in Thailand, Thailand)

Robert Reiner (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

WeiTech Ang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Yubo  FAN (National Research Center for Rehabilitation Technical Aids, China)

 

 

Scientific Program Chair

Michael NILSSON (University of Newcastle, Australia)



Scientific Program Co-Chairs

Jue  WANG (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)

Raymond Kai-Yu TONG (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China)

Takenobu INOUE (National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities, Japan)

Wen-Ming CHEN (University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China)


 


Publication Chairs

Chuanxin NIU (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

Nur Azah Binti Hamzaid (University of Malaya, Malaysia)

Shuai GUO (Shanghai University, China)

 


Workshop Chairs

Jie JIA (Huashan HospitalFudan University, China)

Karen Beard-Greer (Independent Living Service, New Zealand)

Shih-Ching CHEN (Taipei Medical University, Taiwan, China)

 


SIC Chairs

Dingguo ZHANG (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

DuoJin WANG (University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China)

Jawn LIM Tze-hin (Singapore Institute of Technology, Singapore)

Olivier Lambercy (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)


 

Publicity Chairs

Fang PU (Beihang University, China)

Jung KIM (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea)

Shih-Ching CHEN(Taiwan Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Society, Taiwan, China )

Wantanee PHANTACHAT (National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, Thailand)


 

Scientific Program Committee

  • Caihua XIONG (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
  • Chih-Wei Peng (Taipei Medical University, Taiwan, China)
  • Dingguo ZHANG (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
  • Dohyung Lim (Sejong University, South Korea)
  • Dongyun GU (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
  • Ettien Burdet (Imperial College London, UK)
  • Fang PU (Beihang University, China)
  • Guanglin LI (Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
  • Hong CHENG (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
  • Jasmy YUNUS (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)
  • Jiro SAGARA (Kobe Design University, Japan)
  • Jilin hong (Tsinghua University, China)
  • Jue WANG (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
  • Kaspar Altehoefer (Queen Mary University of London, UK)
  • Kriskrai SITTHISERIPRATIP (National Metal and Materials Technology Center, Thailand)
  • Le XIE (Shanghai Jiao Tong University Institute of Rehabilitation Engineering, China)
  • Li JIANG (Harbin Institute of Technology Robotics Institute, China)
  • Liang-Wey CHANG (National Taiwan University, Taiwan, China)
  • Michael NILSSON (University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Ming ZHANG (The HongKong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong, China)   
  • Ning LAN (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
  • Olivier LAMBERCY (ETH Zuerich, Switzerland)
  • Peter Vee-Sin Lee (University of Melbourne, Australia)
  • Qining WANG (Beijing University, China)
  • Renzo ANDRICH (Centre for Innovation and Technology Transfer / IRCCS Fondazione Don Carlo Gnocchi, Italy)
  • Sung-Jae Lee (Inje University, South Korea)
  • Sarun SUMRIDDETCHKAJORN (National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, Thailand)
  • Shih-Ching CHEN (Taiwan Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Society, Taiwan, China)
  • Takenobu INOUE (Research Institute of National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities, Japan)
  • Wen-Ming CHEN (University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China)
  • Xiaoyu ZHANG (China Association of Assistive Products, China)
  • Yodchanan Wongsawat (Mahidol University, Thailand)
  • YEOW Chen Hua (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  • Yubo FAN (National Research Center for Rehabilitation Technical Aids, China)
  • Zhicheng LIU (Capital Medical University Institute of Biomedical Engineering, China)
  • Zhiwei LUO (Kobe University, Japan)

 


Student Innovation Challenge (SIC) Judges

  • Dingguo ZHANG (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
  • Jiunn-Horng KANG (Taiwan Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Society, Taiwan, China)
  • Kriskrai SITTHISERIPRATIP (National Metal and Materials Technology Center, Thailand)
  • Makoto OSHIMA (Nagoya University of Arts and Sciences, Japan)
  • Piyawut SRICHAIKUL (National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, Thailand)
  • Robyn CHAPMAN (Assistive Technology Australia, Australia)
  • Simon WONG (Hong Kong Occupationnal Therapy Association, Hong Kong, China)
  • Ta Chieh (Jerry) HSU (Taiwan Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Society, Taiwan, China)
  • Yuichiro HONDA (Robot Rehabilitation Center in Hyogo Rehabilitation Center, Japan)

 


Secretariat and Webmaster

  • Eva GU ( Pan Asia Pacific Medical Institute, China )
  • Vera Yang (Singapore Therapeutic, Assistive & Rehabilitative Technology (START) Centre, Singapore )
  • Sarinya Chompoobutr (National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, Thailand)
  • Qiaoling MENG (University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China)




​​​​​​​​​Supported by:


Australian Rehabilitation Assistive Technology Association (ARATA)

China Association of Assistive Products (CAAP)

Hong Kong Occupational Therapy Association (HKOTA)

Hyogo Institute of Assistive Technology (HIAT) / Hyogo Rehabilitation Center (HRC)

Assistive Technology Australia 

Independent Living Services, New Zealand (ILSNZ)

Korean Association of Assistive Technology Professionals (KAATP)

National Science and Technology Development Agency, Thailand (NSTDA)

Rehabilitation Engineering Society of Japan (RESJA)

START IL Centre, Singapore (START) 

Taiwan Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Society (TREATS)

Technological University of Malaysia (UTM)